Forest Aerial View

White Oak

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 5/4, 8/4

Lengths:

10'-12'

Widths:

5"-12"

Scientific Name:

Quercus alba

Common Names:

Champion Oak

Abundantly available, strong, easily to work, and ranges in color from a light to medium brown with creamy tan to beige sap wood. Highly prized for toughness. The heartwood is listed as very durable. Janka Hardness rating of 1350.

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title