Forest Aerial View

Walnut

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 5/4, 6/4, 8/4

Lengths:

10'-12'

Widths:

5"-13"

Scientific Name:

Juglans

Common Names:

Bastogne Walnut, Black Walnut, Butternut, and Claro Walnut.

Walnut is considered moderately durable as a dark wood. Walnut's heartwood varies from a purplish-brown with thin, dark veins to gray-brown and even orange-brown. The narrow sapwood tends to be white. Janka Rating of 1010.

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title