Forest Aerial View

Teak

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 5/4, 6/4, 8/4, 10/4, 12/4

Lengths:

3'-14'

Widths:

3"-10"

Scientific Name:

Tectona grandis

Common Names:

Jati, Sagon, Sagwan, and Tevaram.

Teak is moderately available, has excellent stability, very durable and strong, and is easy to work. It contains a high level of natural oil and silica which allows for excellent wearability and abraison resistance. Sapwood is cream colored and highly distinguishable from the heartwood, which ranges from a golden tan to a medium brown or olive with hints of chocolate.Teak is listed as very durable. High rot resistance. Janka Hardness rating of 1070.

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title