Forest Aerial View

Southern Yellow Pine

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

8/4

Lengths:

10'-12'

Widths:

8"-10"

Scientific Name:

Pinus serotina

Common Names:

Pond Pine, Marsh Pine, Loblolly pine, Shortleaf Pine, Slash Pine, and Longleaf Pine.

Medium texture. Weight ranges from 537 to 626 kg per cubic metre. High density gives it natural strength, weight, and impact and wearing resistance. It has a higher specific gravity than European Redwood and, although easy to work with, stands up well to rough treatment. Slightly durable, Janka scale of 870

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title