Forest Aerial View

Soft Maple

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 5/4, 6/4, 8/4

Lengths:

9'-12'

Widths:

4"-12"

Scientific Name:

Acer saccharinum

Common Names:

Silver Maple, Creek Maple, Silverleaf Maple, Soft Maple, Large Maple, Water Maple, Swamp Maple, or White Maple.

Soft maple is very similar to hard maple in most respects. Generally, the sapwood is greyish-white, sometimes with darker-colored pith flecks. The heartwood varies from light-to-dark reddish brown. The wood is usually straight-grained. The lumber is generally sold unselected for color.

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title