Forest Aerial View

Sapele

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 6/4

Lengths:

14'-16'

Widths:

4"-14"

Scientific Name:

Entandrophragma cylindricum

Common Names:

Sapele, Sapelli, and Sapeli.

Very available, durable and strong, moderately easy to work. Ranges in color from a golden to deep, reddish brown. Available in flat, ribbon stripe, and figured grain patterns. Glues and finishes well, with consistant texture. Sapele is listed as moderately durable to very durable. Janka Hardness rating of 1410.

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title