Forest Aerial View

Red Oak

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 6/4, 8/4

Lengths:

9'-12'

Widths:

5"-12"

Scientific Name:

Quercus rubra

Common Names:

Common Red Oak, Eastern Red Oak, Mountain Red Oak, and Gray Oak.

Red oak is a medium Janka hardwood, which means that while it won’t scratch easily, it can dent more easily than harder varieties. Red oak rates at 1,290 on the Janka scale, striking the perfect balance between hardness and workability

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title