Forest Aerial View

Poplar

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 6/4, 8/4

Lengths:

10'-13'

Widths:

4"-13"

Scientific Name:

Populus

Common Names:

Balsam Poplars, Bigleaf Poplars, Black Poplars, Mexican Poplars, Necklace Poplars and Subtropical Poplars.

Poplar typically has a straight, uniform grain, with a medium texture. Low natural luster. Heartwood is rated as being moderately durable to non-durable; susceptible to insect attack. Very easy to work in almost all regards, one of Poplar’s only downsides is its softness. Due to its low density, Poplar can sometimes leave fuzzy surfaces and edges: especially during shaping or sanding. Sanding to finer grits of sandpaper may be necessary to obtain a smooth surface. Janka Hardness rating of 540

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title