Forest Aerial View

Hard Maple

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4

Lengths:

9'-10'

Widths:

3"-10"

Scientific Name:

Acer saccharum

Common Names:

Rock Maple or Sugar Maple.

Very available, durable and strong, but can be difficult to work. Ranges in color from a creamy, almost white sapwood to a tan heartwood. Excellent turning capabilities, glues and finishes well, although staining can be moderately difficult. Maple is listed as non-durable. Janka Hardness rating of 1450.

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title