Forest Aerial View

Douglas Fir

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 6/4

Lengths:

Widths:

6'-12'

Scientific Name:

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Common Names:

Douglas fir, Douglas-fir, Douglas tree, and Oregon pine.

One of North America's hardest and heaviest commercial softwoods. Readily available and ranges in color from a light brown to yellow with a hint of red. The heartwood is listed as moderately durable. Works well with glues, epoxies and finishes. Janka Hardness rating of 620.

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title