Forest Aerial View

Cypress

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 8/4

Lengths:

12'-16'

Widths:

8"-12"

Scientific Name:

Cupressus

Common Names:

Bald Cypress, Gulf-Cypress, Red-Cypress, Southern-Cypress, Swamp Cypress, Tidewater Red-Cypress, White-Cypress

A softwood, is readily vailable. Sapwood ranges in color from a cream to yellowish tan, while the heartwood can have hints of red and pumpkin orange. Glues, paints and finishes well. Cypress is listed as old growth is considered durable to very durable, while the younger, juvenile growth is moderately durable.. Janka Hardness rating of 510.

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title