Forest Aerial View

Cherry

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 6/4

Lengths:

8'-12'

Widths:

5"-14"

Scientific Name:

Prunus avium

Common Names:

Wild cherry, Wild black cherry, Rum cherry, Cabinet cherry, Capulin, and New England.

Cherry hardwood is a moderately durable wood; its heart is very resistant to rot and decay. Cherry has a straight-grain, fine, uniform, satiny and smooth texture. It also has a moderate natural lustre. Janka scale of 995

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title