Forest Aerial View

Ash

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 5/4, 8/4

Lengths:

10'-12'

Widths:

5"-12"

Scientific Name:

Fraxinus

Common Names:

Biltmore Ash or Biltmore White Ash.

With its typical straight grain and beige-to-light-brown hue, ash wood is a very attractive option for fine furniture. It's one of the most durable varieties and has an extensive history in American furniture making. It is lightweight, aesthetically pleasing, and absorbs wood stains well.Ash wood is a hard, dense, and incredibly strong wood with Janka hardness rating of 1,320

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title