Forest Aerial View

African Mahogany

Square.jpg

Thicknesses:

4/4, 6/4

Lengths:

Widths:

6'-12'

Scientific Name:

Khaya

Common Names:

African Mahogany, Dry Zone mahogany, Gambia Mahogany, Khaya Wood, Senegal Mahogany, Cailcedrat, Acajou, Djalla, and Bois Rouge.

Rated as moderately durable; moderate to poor insect/borer resistance. Workability: Easy to work, glue, and finish. Average Dried Weight: 40 lbs/ft3 with a Janka rating of 1070

Item Title

Item Title

Item Title